VISART IV
Where Computer Vision Meets Art

4th Workshop on Computer Vision for Art Analysis
9th September 2018, Munich, Germany


CALL FOR PAPERS

Paper submission is now open - please use this site to submit your paper!

Following the success of the previous editions of the Workshop on Computer VISion for ART Analysis held in 2012, 2014 and 2016, we present the VISART IV workshop, in conjunction with the 2018 European Conference on Computer Vision (ECCV 2018). VISART will continue its role as a forum for the presentation, discussion and publication of computer vision techniques for the analysis of art. In contrast with prior editions, VISART IV will expand its remit, offering two tracks for submission:

  1. Computer Vision for Art - technical work (standard ECCV submission, 14 page excluding references)
  2. Uses and Reflection of Computer Vision for Art (Extended abstract, 4 page, excluding references)

The recent explosion in the digitisation of artworks highlights the concrete importance of application in the overlap between computer vision and art; such as the automatic indexing of databases of paintings and drawings, or automatic tools for the analysis of cultural heritage. Such an encounter, however, also opens the door both to a wider computational understanding of the image beyond photo-geometry, and to a deeper critical engagement with how images are mediated, understood or produced by computer vision techniques in the 'Age of Image-Machines' (T. J. Clark). Whereas submissions to our first track should primarily consist of technical papers, our second track therefore encourages critical essays or extended abstracts from art historians, artists, cultural historians, media theorists and computer scientists.

This one-day workshop in conjunction with ECCV 2018, calls for high-quality, previously unpublished, works related to Computer Vision and Cultural History. Submissions for both tracks should conform to the ECCV 2018 proceedings style and will be double-blind peer reviewed by at least three reviewers.

Topics:

  • Art History and Computer Vision
  • 3D reconstruction from visual art or historical sites
  • Artistic style transfer from artworks to images and 3D scans
  • 2D and 3D human pose estimation in art
  • Image and visual representation in art
  • Computer Vision for cultural heritage applications
  • Authentication Forensics and dating
  • Big-data analysis of art
  • Media content analysis and search
  • Visual Question & Answering (VQA) or Captioning for Art
  • Visual human-machine interaction for Cultural Heritage
  • Multimedia databases and digital libraries for artistic and art-historical research
  • Interactive 3D media and immersive AR/VR environments for Cultural Heritage
  • Digital recognition, analysis or augmentation of historical maps
  • Security and legal issues in the digital presentation and distribution of cultural information
  • Surveillance and behaviour analysis in Galleries, Libraries, Archives and Museums

IMPORTANT DATES

Full Paper Submission: July 9th 2018

Notification of Acceptance: August 3rd 2018

Camera-Ready Paper Due: September 21st 2018

Workshop: 9th September 2018 (full day workshop)

CHAIRS

Stuart James, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT) & UCL DH

Leonardo Impett, EPFL & Biblioteca Hertziana, Max Planck for Art History

Peter Hall, University of Bath, UK

Joao Paulo Costeira, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal

Peter Bell, Friedrich-Alexander-University Nürnberg

Alessio Del Bue, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

  • Ali Salah (Bogazici University)
  • Andrea Torsello (Universtà Ca' Foscari of Venice)
  • Arianna Traviglia (Universtà Ca' Foscari of Venice)
  • Bjorn Ommer (Heidelberg University)
  • David Stork
  • Elisavet Stathopoulou (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)
  • Erica Nocerino (Fondazione Bruno Kessler)
  • Filippo Stanco (University of Catania)
  • Gustavo Carneiro (University of Adelaide)
  • Jiri Matas (CMP CTU FEE)
  • John Collomosse (University of Surrey)
  • John Hindmarch (University of Bamberg)
  • Lukas Klic (Harvard)
  • Mário Figueiredo (Instituto Superior Tecnico)
  • Martijn Kleppe (National Library of the Netherlands)
  • Matteo Dellepiane (CNR)
  • Matthew Lincoln (The Getty)
  • Mona Hess (University of Bamberg)
  • Naila Murray (Naver Labs)
  • Ohad Ben-Shahar (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
  • Paul Rosin (Cardiff University)
  • Rosário Salema de Carvalho (Universidade de Lisboa)
  • Rui Hu (Idiap Research Institute)
  • Sabine Süsstrunk (EPFL)
  • Sarah Kenderdine (EPFL)
  • Stuart Dunn (King’s College London)
  • Tat-Jun Chin (University of Adelaide)

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

PROGRAM

To be announced.

CONTACTS
Please contact stuart.james at iit.it with any questions.